P.3d 312] [257 Cal.Rptr.3d 44] Fourth Appellate District,
[…] (Lu v. Hawaii an Gardens Casino, Inc. (2010) 50
Cal.4th 592, 597, 113 Cal.Rptr.3d 498, 236 P.3d 346
(Lu )), but either way "the Legislature must
clearly manifest an intent to create a private cause of
action under [the] statute" [455 P.3d 315] (id.
at p. 601, fn. 6, 113 Cal.Rptr.3d 498, 236 P.3d 346, citing
Moradi-Shalal v. Firemans Fund Ins. Companies
(1988) 46 Cal.3d 287, 295, 250 Cal.Rptr. 116, 758 P.2d 58).
The burden of persuasion is with the party claiming a
statutory right to sue. (Lu, at p. 601, 113
Cal.Rptr.3d 498, 236 P.3d 346.)
B.
Plaintiff Cannot Sue Under Section 1092
Section
1092 provides in relevant part that "[e]very contract
made in violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090
may be avoided at the instance of any party except the
officer interested therein." (§ 1092, subd. (a).)
Defendants argue the phrase "any party" includes
only parties to the challenged contract. Plaintiff argues the
phrase applies more broadly to embrace other interested
persons and organizations like itself.
The
Court of Appeal agreed with plaintiff. It reasoned that the