P.3d 312] [257 Cal.Rptr.3d 44] Fourth Appellate District,
[…] Code governing the formation and interpretation of contracts.
(See Smith v. Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1996)
12 Cal.4th 1143, 1156, 51 Cal.Rptr.2d 700, 913 P.2d 909');">913 P.2d 909
[reviewing the "Legislatures use of the words marital
status " in the Family and Probate Codes to determine
the meaning of that word in a Government Code provision]; see
also Pesce v. Dept. Alcoholic Bev. Control (1958) 51
Cal.2d 310, 312, 333 P.2d 15; [455 P.3d 316] Picayune
Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians v. Brown (2014) 229
Cal.App.4th 1416, 1428, 178 Cal.Rptr.3d 563.) Civil Code
section 1559, for example, provides that a "contract,
made expressly for the benefit of a third person,
may be enforced by him at any time before the
parties thereto rescind ...