P.3d 312] [257 Cal.Rptr.3d 44] Fourth Appellate District,
[…] P.3d 214, quoting Thomson v. Call (1985) 38 Cal.3d
633, 637, 214 Cal.Rptr. 139, 699 P.2d 316 (Thomson
); see also San Diego v. S.D. & L. A. R. R. Co.
(1872) 44 Cal. 106, 113.) Section 1090 has a broad reach,
prohibiting both
Page 737
direct and indirect financial interests in public contracts.
(See Moody v. Shuffleton (1928) 203 Cal. 100,
103-105, 262 P. 1095.) The penalty for a violation is
substantial: The interested official must disgorge any
profits earned, and may not recover any consideration paid,
under the contract. (Thomson, at pp. 646-652, 214
Cal.Rptr. 139, 699 P.2d 316.)
Section
1092 provides that any contract made in violation of section
1090 "may be avoided at the instance of any party except
the officer interested therein." (§ 1092, subd. (a).)
The dispute here revolves around the meaning of the phrase
"any party." Some background will provide context.
In
2007, the City of San Diego issued bonds to finance the
construction of Petco Park. In 2015, the City sought to
refinance the remaining debt on those bonds.