United States District Court, E.D. California
[…] Federal
courts are courts of limited jurisdiction and in considering
a request for preliminary injunctive relief, the Court is
bound by the requirement that as a preliminary matter, it
have before it an actual case or controversy. City of Los
Angeles v. Lyons, 461 U.S. 95, 102 (1983); Valley
Forge Christian Coll. V. Ams. United for Separation of Church
and State, Inc., 454 U.S. 464, 471 (1982). If the Court
does not have an actual case or controversy before it, it has
no power to hear the matter in question. Id.
Requests for prospective relief are further limited by 18
U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A) of the Prison Litigation Reform
Act, which requires that the Court find the “relief
[sought] is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary
to correct the violation of the Federal right, and is the
least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of
the Federal right.”
A
federal court may issue emergency injunctive relief only if
it has personal jurisdiction over the parties and subject
matter jurisdiction over the lawsuit. See Murphy Bros.,
Inc. v. Michetti Pipe Stringing, Inc., 526 U.S. 344, 350
(1999) (noting that one “becomes a party officially,