United States District Court, N.D. California
[…] note that Fanaro again wrongly criticizes the defendants for
citing district court cases that have not been published in
the official reporter. Oppo. 9-10. I addressed this error in
my October 15, 2019 Order on the County Defendants'
Motion to Dismiss. County MTD Order 7 n.4. The rule Fanaro
cites applies to cases that are listed “not for
citation.” See Civ. L.R. 3-4(e). As long as
they do not bear this warning, district court cases published
through Westlaw and Lexis are certainly citable. Fanaro
should not repeat this argument in future filings.
II.
STATE DUE PROCESS CLAUSE
Article
I section 7 of the California Constitution provides, “A
person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property
without due process of law or denied equal protection of the
laws.” Cal. Const. art. I, § 7. De Leon and Rosas
move to dismiss Fanaro's claim for money damages for the
due process violation alleged in claim six. As set forth
below, the positions Fanaro articulates in response are
flawed in several respects.
The