United States District Court, E.D. California
[…] of Civil Procedure or “by the procedure of the state
where the court is located.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(b).
Rule 33
of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure authorizes a party to
propound interrogatories, while and Rule 34 authorizes a
party to request to inspect documents. See Fed. R.
Civ. P. 33, 34. In addition, the California Code of Civil
Procedure provides that a judgment creditor may propound
written interrogatories and inspection demands to a judgment
debtor requesting information to aid in enforcement of the
money judgment. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
§ 708.020(a) (“The judgment creditor may propound
written interrogatories to the judgment debtor . . .
requesting information to aid in enforcement of the money
judgment”); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.030(a)
(“The judgment creditor may demand that any judgment
debtor produce and permit the party making the demand, or
someone acting on that party's behalf, to inspect and to
copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or