United States District Court, N.D. California
[…] Services (“DHCS”), which is the state agency
charged with oversight of the Medicaid program. See
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1599.1(h)(1); Cal. Welf.
& Inst. Code § 10740. Under § 1599.1(h)(1):
If a resident of a long-term health care facility has been
hospitalized in an acute care hospital and asserts his or her
rights to readmission pursuant to bed hold provisions, or
readmission rights of either state or federal law, and the
facility refuses to readmit him or her, the resident may
appeal the facility's refusal.
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1599.1(h)(1). In
addition, the facility's refusal to readmit the resident
“shall be treated as if it were an involuntary transfer
under federal law, ” and the rights and procedures that
apply to transfers and discharges “shall apply to the
...