United States District Court, N.D. California
[…] FAC
¶¶ 66-67.
The
Court first provides the relevant statutory framework and
facts below.
A.
Applicable Statutory Framework
i.
FNHRA Provisions
Congress
enacted FNHRA as amendments to the Medicare and Medicaid Acts
to improve the quality of care for Medicaid and
Medicare-eligible nursing home residents. See
Anderson, 930 F.3d at 1070 (citations omitted). FNHRA
imposed various requirements “as a prerequisite for
nursing homes to be reimbursed under Medicaid” and
Medicare. Id.; see also id. at 1070 n.1.
The requirements are codified in the Medicaid Act at 42
U.S.C. § 1396r and the Medicare Act at 42 U.S.C.
1395i-3.
Under
FNHRA subsection (e)(3), “[t]he State . . . must
provide for a fair mechanism for hearing appeals on transfers
and discharges of residents of [skilled nursing facilities].
Such mechanism must meet the guidelines established by the
Secretary under subsection (f)(3) of this section.” 42
U.S.C. § 1395i-3(e)(3); see also id. §
1396r(e)(3). Subsection (f)(3) provides that “the
Secretary shall establish guidelines for minimum standards
which State appeals processes under subsection (e)(3) of this
section must meet to provide a fair mechanism for hearing
appeals on transfers and discharges of residents from skilled
nursing facilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(f)(3);
see also id. § 1396r(f)(3).
In
response to the FNHRA's directive, the Centers for
Medicare and Medicaid Services (“CMS”) adopted
several regulations. Most relevant to the current action, 42
C.F.R. § 431.205(b) requires that the hearing be before