United States District Court, E.D. California
[…] the individual personally;
(B) leaving a copy of each at the individual's dwelling
or usual place of abode with someone of suitable age and
discretion who resides there; or
(C) delivering a copy of each to an agent authorized by
appointment or by law to receive service of process.
Under
Rule 4(e)(1), the court looks to California law to determine
the permissibility of service by publication. See Thieme
v. Cobb, No. C 13-3827 MEJ, 2013 WL 5955749, at *2 (N.D.
Cal. Oct. 30, 2013). In California, service by publication is
permitted as a matter of last resort. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
§ 415.50. Specifically, the California Code of Civil
Procedure provides:
(a) A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit
it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the
action is pending that the party to be served cannot with
reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified .
. . .
Cal.
Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(a). Section 415.50(a) also
requires that either:
(1) A cause of action exists against the party upon whom
service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper
party to the action [or]
(2) The party to be served has or claims an interest in real
or personal property in this state that is subject to the
jurisdiction of the court or the relief demanded in the
action consists wholly or in part in ...