United States District Court, E.D. California
[…] The parties
have also submitted duplicative body worn camera recordings
from Officer McKinnon of the incident to supplement the SUFs,
which the Court has viewed and construes in light most
favorable to Plaintiff as the Court is considering
Defendants' Motion first. ECF Nos. 38-9, 43
(“Officer McKinnon's Body Worn Camera” or
“BWC”). Before dawn at 4:15 a.m. on June 6, 2014,
Merced Police Officers Brown and McKinnon responded to a call
regarding Plaintiff as an “escaped 5150 with a
weapon.” ECF No. 45, SUF ¶ 1. The code references
California Welfare & Institution Code section 5150, which
applies “[w]hen a person, as a result of a mental
health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or
herself, or gravely disabled, ” and “upon
probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into
custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment,
evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for
evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the
county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State
Department of Health Care Services.” Cal. Welf. &
Inst. Code § 5150. The officers had been told also that
Plaintiff had “[swung] a stick at (hospital)
staff.” ECF No. 45, SUF ¶ 2.
Officer
McKinnon's Body Worn Camera was turned on when Officer
McKinnon was approaching a stadium on the campus of
University of California, Merced.